Welcome to LIFF!

The London Independent Film Festival (LIFF) is devoted to the advancement of first- and second-time filmmakers telling amazing stories with limited budgets. Hosted every spring at the Genesis cinema – repeatedly voted the best cinema in the UK – the 2022 London Independent Film Festival will screen the work of almost 100 filmmakers from around the world. Stretching over 10 days with numerous industry events, LIFF offers an unmissable opportunity for networking and building collaborations for future projects. It’s little wonder that Time Out Magazine has called LIFF “a treasure trove of undiscovered cinematic gems, one of Europe’s top indie film fests”.

With a reputable support system for emerging filmmakers, LIFF includes popular training programs run by industry professionals who understand the ins and outs of moving a filmmaker’s career to the next level.

Follow us on social media!

News

Festival Selection and Programme

April 1st-10th 2022 sees a return to a physical London Independent Film Festival at Genesis Cinema. The full list of selected films is as follows. Tickets will be available on the Genesis Cinema website, the link is available here: https://genesiscinema.co.uk/GenesisCinema.dll/WhatsOn?pg=4&sp=1

SHORT FILMS:

  • Allowed by Zillah Bowes 
  • Daffodil by Angelica Cricchio 
  • The Agreement by Ricky James King 
  • Shudder by Rob Ride 
  • Underdogs by Jamie Yuan 
  • We Are Bleach by Zoë Greenbaum 
  • Sweet Potato by Evie Ayres-Townshend 
  • Downward Seb by Vijay D. Varu 
  • Eternal While It Lasts by Dan (demi) Wu 
  • Beautiful Things by Saudat Sanusi 
  • Blunt Instrument by Matthew Hill 
  • Checkpoint by Jana Kattan 
  • Gemstones: Lessons in unconditional love by Kassandra Lauren Gordon 
  • 2020 by Helen Antonio 
  • Playing With Fire by Aaron Bishop 
  • Why Won’t You Talk To Me? by Alessio Morreale 
  • A Normal Night. by Olivia D’Lima 
  • Daughter by Athena Mandis 
  • Fremd bin ich eingezogen (A Stranger I came) by Alison Darke 
  • Gaixia by Jean Camenen 
  • Let Me Ride by Juliette Joy Anquetil 
  • Farewell to a legend: The Last Blast by Bryn Downing 
  • Bad Apples by Bernard Sisay 
  • Paranormal Investigators by Markus Meedt 
  • Stay Outta Sight by Simon Fisher 
  • Doghouse by Anabel kutay 
  • File not Found by Lindsay Bennett-Thompson 
  • Strange Waters by Andy McLeod 
  • Plucking Tangerines by Rossella Di Pietro 
  • Reclaimer by Laurie Waplington 
  • Smooth Ride by Helena Westerman & Finella Waddilove 
  • Time & Tide – A Trilogy by Justin Spray, Marc Green & Jonathan Stow 
  • TimeBus by Robert Patrick Ryan 
  • Terminus by Jamie Weston 
  • Wool by Dympna Jardine 
  • Finding Wilson by Emily M. Smith 
  • Fly a Kite by Oli Game 
  • Granny by Francis Castelli 
  • Littoral by Sergey Irodov 
  • Luzinete by Carla Di Bonito 
  • My Lockdown Stash by Zaki Solosho 
  • Rusty by Zoe Villiers 
  • Fresh Hell Is This by Bernard Visser 
  • Madhero by William Grave 
  • Ówàmbè by Tobi Kyeremateng 
  • Road Trip by Natalie A. Evans 
  • Rwanda Reclaimed by Souvid Datta 
  • PartUs by Joanna Vymeris 
  • Relapse by David Lumsden 
  • Stupid Animal by Alex Hein 
  • Everybody Needs Some(dead)body by George Mills & Hannah Seligman 
  • Point Five by Sam Turner 
  • This is Zoe by Stephen Gallacher 
  • The Hidden Kiss by Rosy Hunt 
  • The Track by Louisa Connolly Burnham 
  • Venetian Men by Celia Willis 
  • What’s Mine Is Mine by Madeleine Beyer 
  • My Baby Cries by Faith Elizabeth 
  • The Mechanical by Andrew Gladman 
  • Unexpired Pleasures by Lehni Lamide Davies 
  • The Outing by Joanne Mitchell
  • No Exit by Caatje Van Leeuwen 
  • Malcolm’s by Louis Peppiatt

FEATURES:

  • Much Ado by Anna-Elizabeth Shakespeare and Hillary Shakespeare
  • God’s Petting You by Jamie Patterson
  • Six Years Gone by Warren Dudley
  • Frank Miller American Genius by Silenn Thomas
  • Iris Warriors by Roydon Turner
  • When The Screaming Starts by Conor Boru

The festival also have the following additional events that are FREE:

Opening Night Party, Tips For Pitching by SMASH, Panel hosted by Cinnect/Big Picture Film Club – Disruptive technologies changing the Movie Industry, Panel hosted by Female Film Club – How stories can change perceptions and open our minds, Actors Tweetup Networking, Short Film Funding by Genera and Greenlit, Genera Networking, LIFF Mini-Market Speed-Pitching Event – LIFF together with SMASH, Mosaic Networking, Story Surgery by Scriptwright, Closing Night Party plus Awards Ceremony.

 

Submissions for 2023 opening soon

Preview format must be digital online screener. Submit either through a festival submission platform’s internal screener (like Film Freeway) or via a hosting site like Vimeo. If you are unable/unwilling to use digital submission, please contact us and we’ll work something out.

If you are submitting more than one entry, a separate submission is required for each film, although they may be mailed together.

Deadlines: TBA

 

Fees for feature films are £65 early, £70 regular, £75 late.
Fees for short films are £40 early, £45 regular, £50 late.
Music videos and short shorts: £25 early, £30 regular, £35 late.
Fees for feature scripts are £40 early, £45 regular, £50 late.
Fees for short scripts are £25 early, £30 regular, £35 late.
Please send any related press materials, including electronic press kit, and photos to info@liff.org

 

The London Independent Film Festival is open to UK as well as international films in one of the following categories:

Best Low-budget Feature (over £100k)
Best Micro-budget Feature (under £100k)
Best No-Budget Feature (under £10k)
Best UK Feature
Best Documentary
Best Sci-Fi / Horror Feature
Best Female Director Feature
Best LGBT film
Best Short Film
Best UK Short
Best Short Documentary
Best Animated Short
Best Experimental Short
Best Short Short
Best Horror / Sci-Fi Short
Best Music Video
(b) Screenplay Award categories:
Best Feature Screenplay
Best Sci-Fi / Horror Screenplay
Best UK Screenplay
Best Short Screenplay
Best Screenplay Pitch


All stated information, eligibility and submission guidelines, terms and conditions of entry, and entry information is subject to change by the London Independent Film Festival, without notice.

NOTE: all film submissions are preferred via Film Freeway.

Past Reviews

Award-winning films

Best UK Short – Jury Award –Time and Tide — A Trilogy by Justin Spray, Marc Green & Jonathan Stow

Best Debut Short Film — My Baby Cries by Faith Elizabeth

Best Comedy Short Film — Paranormal Investigators by Markus Meedt

Best Short Documentary – Underdogs by Jamie Yuan

Best Drama Short — Beautiful Things by Saudat Sanusi

Best Animated Short – Checkpoint by Jana Kattan

Best Experimental Short – Venetian Men by Celia Willis

Best Thriller Short — Blunt Instrument by Matthew Hill

Best Short Short – Rusty by Zoe Villiers

Best Horror Short – Doghouse by Anabel Kutay

Best Sci-Fi Short – File Not Found by Lindsey Bennet Thompson

Best LGBT+ Short – We Are Bleach by Zoë Greenbaum

Best Short Film: Audience Award – Daughter by Athena Mandis

Audience Award for Best Feature – Six Years Gone by Warren Dudley

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Feature – When the Screaming Starts by Conor Boru

Best Micro-budget Feature – God’s Petting You by Jamie Patterson

Best UK Feature – Much Ado by Anna-Elizabeth Shakespeare and Hillary Shakespeare

Best Feature Documentary – Frank Miller American Genius by Silenn Thomas

Best Music/Dance Feature – Iris Warriors by Roydon Turner

Best Music Video – Relapse by David Lumsden

Best International Screenplay – Rain Come Soon by Sharony Green

Best UK Screenplay – Warm October Nights by A J Roberts

Best Horror/Sci-fi Screenplay – The Virgin by Trysta A. Bissett

Audience Award for Best Feature – Guinea Pig Diaries by Suzanne Mitchell & OIympia Stone

Best Sci-Fi Feature – The Clearing by Stephanie Trainer

Best Micro-budget Feature – Under The Radar By Simon J Frith

Best LGBT Feature – Hometown Proud by Naida Osline & Tyler Stallings

Best Horror Feature – The Horror Crowd by Ruben Pla

Best Low-budget Feature – The Runner by Michelle Danner

Best Feature Documentary – (K)nox by Aaron Truss

Best UK Feature – Give Them Wings by Sean Cronin

Best Short Film: Jury Award – From A to Q by Emmalie El fadli

Best Short Film: Audience Award – Losing Grace by Athena Mandis

Best UK Short – Becoming Everything by Dan Lowënstein

Best Short Documentary – You Can’t Stop Spirit by Vashni Korin

Best Animated Short – Yendor -The Journey of a Junior Adventurer by Rodney Matthews & Sarah Matthews

Best Experimental Short -Skin & Scales by Darcy Wallace

Best Short Short – Benchmarks by William Grave

Best Sci-fi/Horror Short – Koreatown Ghost Story by Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum

Best Music Video – Absence-Présence by Antonino Chiaramonte

Best International Screenplay – Melina Mercouri: I Was Born Greek by Melina Chiaverini

Best UK Screenplay – Bardo by Richard Douglas

Best Horror/Sci-fi Screenplay – Zero Anima by Michael J. Krym

Best UK Short (chosen by Twickenham Studios) – The Snow Maze
Best UK Short (chosen by RODE Microphones) – Prospect
Best UK Short (chosen by Directors UK) – Brother
Best Short Film – The Cunning Man
Best Short Documentary – A Failure Of The Imagination
Best Animated Short – Pei’s Morocco Vlog
Best Experimental Short – StuK
Best Short Short – Next
Best Sci-fi/Horror Short – Bad Dreams
Best Music Video – Idles

Best Low-Budget Feature – Philophobia

Best UK Feature – Kat & The Band

Best Documentary – A Soul Journey
Best Sci-fi/Horror Feature – Reborn
Best Production Design – Palindrome
Best LGBT Feature – Your Eyes On Me
Best Female-Director Feature – L’age D’or/The Golden Age

Best Screenplay – 12 Days by Chari Eglinton
Best Horror/Sci-fi Screenplay – The Dog Star by Laura Matthews

The prizes are as follows and correspond to the chosen 3 winners above:

Best UK Short – Twickenham Studios – a day’s Baselight grade (projected or monitor) with a master file output
Best UK Short – RODE Microphones – RODE VideoMic NTG, WS11 Deadcat, VC1 Cable and a Micro Boompole Pro.
Best UK Short – Directors UK – prize TBC

Best Animated Short – Edward

Best Horror/Sci-fi Short – Child

Best Experimental Short – Ghost Dance

Best LGBTQ Short – Care (ClexaCon)

Best Short Short – Samira

Best Short Documentary – Secret Times

Best UK Short – Held For A Moment (chosen by Directors UK) – The Therapist (chosen by Twickenham Studios) – This Little Death (first choice by RODE) – The Beach House (second choice by RODE) – The Bomb (third choice by RODE).

Best Short – 3 Sleeps (chosen by Kodak)

Best Micro-budget Feature – Soundtrack To Sixteen

Best Low-budget Feature – The Price For Silence

Best International Feature – Frontera

Best Documentary – Pluck

Best LGBT Film – Poised

Best UK Feature – Dead Unicorns

Best Feature Screenplay: Mustache by Laura Murphy & Eileen Mathews

Best UK Screenplay: Cabbie by Kat Magrowitz

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Screenplay: Cove by Thomas O’Malley

Best Short Screenplay: Cut by Emily Hason

Best UK Short – 833

Best Short Documentary – Rebirth Is Necessary

Best Short Short – Mrs Maxwell

Best Short Comedy – The Overcoat

Best Short – Just Molly & Me

Best Horror Short – Bride Of Frankie

Best Music Video – Surrender With Strength

Best Animated Short – Via

Best Newcomer – Natacha Horn for Swing

Best Horror Feature – The Isle

Best UK Feature – Winter Ridge

Best Visuals – Richard Gorodecky for Little Shit

Best Micro-Budget Feature – Luba

Best Low-Budget Feature – Winter Ridge

Best Documentary – Children Of The Snow Land

Best Actor In An International Film – Elon Mulaj for The Albanian Recruit

Supporters

PRESS

SPONSORS

FESTIVALS

Sister Festival
Los Angeles International Film Festival

COMING SOON!