LIFF 2013

London Independent Film Festival 2013

The 2013 Festival Schedule is:

Thursday April 11
Crazy For You (6m)
dir. by Julian Dobrev

The Flying Lesson (15m)
dir. by Phil Hawkins

Insideout (10m)
dir. by Flaminia Graziadei

Master Wu Nanfang on Song Mountain (20m)
dir. by Pankaja Brooke

I Feel Stupid (15m)
dir. by Milena Pastreich

Play It (11m)
dir. by Maikel Popic

Shorts Block 1

Time: 18:00 (90 min)

Location:  Shortwave

LIFF OPENING NIGHT
Join fellow LIFF filmmakers for a welcome drink to launch the 2012 festival. No tickets needed.

Time: 19:30

Location:  Shortwave

DEAD CAT
dir: Stefan Georgiou

COMEDY: A quirky take on contemporary relationships in London.

Time: 20:00 (86 min)

Location:  Shortwave  here

LATVIA
dir: Barry Derbyshire

THRILLER: The story of two young men and the greed and violence that corrupts their childhood friendship.

Time: 21:45 (84 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Friday April 12
Last Wash (7m)
dir. by Laura McAlpine

The Beginning (9m)
dir. by Brian Tolle

Wreck (13m)
dir. by James Roddy

Dicing (10m)
dir. by Rhys Taylor

Judge Minty (26m)
dir. by Steven Sterlacchini

Cowboys (18m)
dir. by James Alexandrou

Shorts Block 2

Time: 18:00 (90 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Entity
dir: Steve Stone

HORROR: Some chambers of the past should remain locked.

Time: 19:45 (84 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Sweet Shop
dir: Ben Myers

MUSIC DRAMA: They say you can’t go home again. Jarvis aims to prove them wrong.

Time: 21:45 (78 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Saturday April 13
Him Indoors (11m)
dir. by Paul Davis

When Tottenham Exploded (25m)
dir. by Yannick Oho Bambe

Romantic Hideaway (4m)
dir. by Kawita Sareen

Moments in Life (17m)
dir. by Amine Yahia Cherif

Godless Nights (22)
dir. by Ian Gray

Shorts Block 3

Time: 13:45 (90 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Return of the Moonwalker
dir: Mike Maria

DARK COMEDY: A circus magician raises Michael Jackson from the dead

Time: 15:30 (90 min)

Location:  Shortwave

The Cab-Ride (14m)
dir. by Vanya Peirani-Vignes

Recompense (11m)
dir. by Caroline Bridges

Blue Obsession (9m)
dir. by Alan Gordon

The Package (13m)
dir. by Peter Hackmann

House Cocktail (2m)
dir. by James Kibbey

This Is Vanity (23m)
dir. by Oliver Goodrum

One Night (10m)
dir. by Gillian Callan

Unspoken (10m)
dir. by Sunny King

Mache Man (24m)
dir. by Sophie Boyce

Shorts Block 4

Time: 17:30 (90 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Hotspot
dir: Victor Vilela

THRILLER: How would you know if you were trapped in a Social Network.

Time: 19:30 (80 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Miracle Grow
dir: Emma Kinni

DARK COMEDY: A paranoid jump into the spaced out world of legal drug culture.

Time: 21:30 (93 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Sunday April 14

Model Minority
dir: Lily Mariye

DRAMA: L.A. teenagers survive the treacherous world of peer pressure, drugs and dysfunctional families..

Time: 13:30 (95 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Junction for Having Fun (49m)
dir. by Lucy Mathen

Motorbike Midwife (25m)
dir. by Masumi Higashi

Shorts Block 5

Time: 17:30 (90 min)

Location:  Shortwave

The Promoter
dir: Ed Edwards

DOCUMENTARY: Robert Pereno should be a household name, yet every time he is on the brink of greatness, he somehow manages to mess it up.

Time: 19:30 (76 min)

Location:  Shortwave

GBH
dir: Simon Phillips

CRIME THRILLER: London the 2011 summer riots. The City Burns. Chose your side.

Time: 21:15 (80 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Thursday April 18

The Code (12m)
dir. by Tariq Nasir

Stevie Dreams (4m)
dir. by Kirsten Perry

The Park Story (5m)
dir. by Alessandro Grespan

A Fine Line (4m)
dir. by Eoin Wickham

Labour of Love (5m)
dir. by Hugo Bone

Janus (14m)
dir. by Steve Ramsden

Paying For It (22m)
dir. by Lauren Lillie

The Package (13m)
dir. by Peter Hackmann

Photoshopping (15m)
dir. by Mark Davenport

Shorts Block 6

Time: 18:00 (90 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Erase Una Vez En Bolivia
dir: Patrick L Cordova

ACTION: Three days. Two brothers. One hell of a journey

Time: 19:45 (73 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Rumblestrips
dir: Toby Poser & John Adams

Drama: A mother facing jail takes her two young daughters on an road trip.

Time: 21:45 (84 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Friday April 19

Welcome To The Majority
dir: Russell Owen

THRILLER: Nine people believe they are alone on earth after an event they can’t explain.

Time: 18:00 (100 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Puppeteer (24m)
dir. by Pauline Lam

Fright of the Dead (16m)
dir. by Andrew Bury

Rauða Hettan (11m)
dir. by Sam Mardon

Duality (22m)
dir. by Andrew Tulloch

Iris (6m)
dir. by Justin S. Lee

HORROR AND SCI-FI SHORTS BLOCK

Time: 20:00 (90 min)

Location:  Shortwave

The Dead Inside
dir: Andrew Gilbert

ZOMBIE HORROR: A bad night out just got a fair bit worse: it’s the end of the world!

Time: 21:45 (116 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Saturday April 20
Frederick (14m)
dir. by Matthew Parker

Holding On (14m)
dir. by Jo Southwell

Out of Service (12m)
dir. by Jack De La Mare

The Writer’s Circle (9m)
dir. by Pedro Rilhó

Drive-Thru (4m)
dir. by Georgina Higgins

Hunting for Remoteness (30m)
dir. by Tom Clark & Rob Palmer

Shorts Block 8

Time: 13:30 (90 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Teenage Popstar Girl
dir. by Daniel Azarian

Stevie Dreams
dir. by Kirsten Perry

Phantasm
dir. by Maryam Mohajer

So Many Ways
dir. by Thomas Simon

Hopeless Case- Jackdaw
dir. by Nicholas Clarke

Scars
dir. by Julius Tuomisto

Freckle
dir. by Mike Cantor

Scars
dir. by Julius Tuomisto

Let Your Light Shine
dir. by Bridge and Tunnel Communications

I Don’t Love You Like I Used To
dir. by Alex Lill

Brittle Crystal
dir. by Ilya Kolesnikov

Cinnamon Chasers – Lights
dir. by Ferit Katipoglu

Death by Chocolate – Tell Me What You See
dir. by Mitch Bekk

Feel Flows
dir. by Paris Zarcilla

Mechanical Friends
dir. by Fran Petersson

Girls Don’t Cry: Part II
dir. by Jérémie Seguin

Rappin’ For Godot
dir. by Stephen Blauweiss

Malk de Koijn “En gang”
dir. by Kira Richards Hansen

The Downfall
dir. by Christaina Meyerholz & Andreas Melcher

To Deteriorate
dir. by taras groves

Primus ‘Lee Van Cleef’ Music Video
dir. by Christopher Smith

Sing With Me
dir. by Sarah Matthews

Just Be – After the Storm
dir. by Luke Bradford

MUSIC VIDEO BLOCK

Time: 17:30 (90 min)

Location:  Shortwave

The Day My Nan Died (23m)
dir. by David Willing

The Magic Key (14m)
dir. by Sam Gratton

No Ordinary Passanger (8m)
dir. by Alessandro Grespan

The Sound of Silence (14m)
dir. by Pablo Zanon

82 (7m)
dir. by Calum Macdiarmid

Driftwood (11m)
dir. by James Webber

Shorts Block 10

Time: 19:30 (90 min)

Location:  Shortwave

ART IS…
dir: Barry Bliss

MUSIC COMEDY: As an artist careers towards her first solo exhibition, she struggles to deal with outside pressures distracting her from her work.

Time: 21:30 (110 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Sunday April 21
Jamón (8m)
dir. by Iria Lopez

The Sound of Silence (14m)
dir. by Pablo Zanon

College Romance – The Musical (6m)
dir. by Isabelle Sieb

Shino’s Show (10m)
dir. by Adam Watkins

Once Upon A Time (5m)
dir. by Deloris Collins

Adjudication (15m)
dir. by Vincent DeLuca

Two Dancers (22m)
dir. by James Gardner

Lot254 (3m)
dir. by Toby Meakins

Shorts Block 11

Time: 13:30 (90 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Secret City
dir: Michael Chanan

DOCUMENTARY: Exposes the inner workings of the City of London and its ancient government,.

Time: 17:30 (72 min)

Location:  Shortwave

Best Little Whorehouse In Rochdale
dir: Ian Vernon

Comedy: Joan launches a new business with her friends: A brothel with no sex!

Time: 19:00 (106 min)

Location:  Shortwave

LIFF AWARDS CEREMONY

Time: 21:00 (60 min)

Location:  Shortwave