LIFF 2016

 

FESTIVAL 2016 SCHEDULE
All Feature Films and Shorts Blocks cost £8 per ticket at Shortwave, or £5 at Genesis.
Once you’ve paid for your Shortwave tickets via paypal, your name will be added to the guest list for that screening. Your paypal receipt is your proof of purchase. No physical tickets are issued.

Thursday April 14
Shorts: Daisy & Postpartum
Dir: Nancy Paton
Feature: Sonata for Cello
dir: Anna Bofarull
DRAMA: Julia is a renowned cellist devoted to her music. After years of intermittent pain, Julia is finally given the diagnosis: fibromyalgia.
Time: 18:00 (120 min)
Location: Genesis Cinema

Friday April 15
Contact Alone by Saul Lotzof
Life Is Hard by Dorian Reland
The Schoolboy by Paloma Lommel
Hysteria by Nicole Bowers Wallace
New Gods by Rob Hayes & Jack Burke
The Life of Jimmy Horton by Mark Harbour
Witch In Me by Jacopo Miceli

SHORTS BLOCK 1
Time: 18:00 (75 min)
Location: Shortwave

Please Don’t Feed the Animals by Daisy Long
Honey by Mohammed kamel
Swag by Matt Holt
Albert by Miranda Howard-Williams
Baby Get Me A Gun by Ed Edwards
Love Hooligan by Ed Edwards
1500 Words by Andrew Chaplin

SHORTS BLOCK 2
Time: 19:30 (75 min)
Location: Shortwave

Stones
dir: Roydon Turner
MUSICAL BIOPIC: After Alex’s band, Sone, derails in California he’s forced to return to the UK to start over. Alex finds his voice again, as a singer songwriter, but his hopes of reigniting his career are threatened by excessive drinking.
Time: 21:00 (90 min)
Location: Shortwave

Saturday April 16
Brot by John Layton
Lighthouse by Sebastien Blanc
Grace by Tomas Mankovsky
Thunder Road by Jim Cummings
Stepan’s Game by Oscar Freemantle
Crossing Paths by Ben Bloore
Last Leg by Ella Bennett

SHORTS BLOCK 3
Time: 18:00 (75 min)
Location: Shortwave

The Information by Robert Shannon
Emancipation by Spyridon Katsoulis
The Crime by Doug Rollins
Detach by Daniel Ambor
The Song of Wandering Aengus by Matthew Lawes
Come To Me by ALA.NI
Folie A Deux by PoonSAP S.A. Ponglamjiak

SHORTS BLOCK 4
Time: 19:30 (75 min)
Location: Shortwave

Sunday April 17
Crazy Heart by Floyd Russ
Araneae Dei by Maxine Fone
The Right Moment by Hamish Nichols
Closure by Koby Adom
Honey by Mohammed Kamel

SHORTS BLOCK 3
Time: 18:00 (75 min)
Location: Shortwave

Huey & Louis by Jonny Wright
Bodies by B Welby-Delimere
Across the Sea by Kelly Robinson
Populace by Aaron Bevan Bailey
Isla Traena by Freddy Syborn
The Toadlickers by Paul D

SHORTS BLOCK 3
Time: 18:00 (75 min)
Location: Shortwave

Shorts: Positive Hell
Dir: Andi Reiss
Feature: Silhouette Secrets
dir: Andi Reiss
DOCUMENTARY: A modern-day silhouette artist looks at the surprising world of the shadow portrait and asks “Where did it come from?”
Time: 21:00 (90 min)
Location: Shortwave

Friday April 22
Art in Heaven by Jessica Elisa Boyd
Dragon by Gulliver Moore
5476 Miles by Terry Thomas
Horndog by Natasha Berger
Nursing The Nation by Libby Knowles
TEDDY2K by Ed Cripps and William Hitchins
The Life of Jimmy Horton by Mark Harbour
Simon, First and Only by Magnus Wake

SHORTS BLOCK 7
Time: 18:00 (75 min)
Location: Shortwave

Smog by Jack Thomas-O’Brien
Visiting Mr Keats by Jacqueline Pepall
The River by James Quinn
Love Never Changes by Joe Conneely
The Real Me by Guy Simmonds
Across the Sea by Kelly Robinson
Telegram Boy by Adrian Moss

SHORTS BLOCK 8
Time: 19:30 (75 min)
Location: Shortwave

If It Be Love
dir: Filip Firlej
DRAMA: Inspired by the ageless words of William Shakespeare’s classic texts, the film weaves together four portraits of varying and contrasting faces of love
Time: 21:00 (105 min)
Location: Shortwave

Saturday April 23
Thieves in the Night by Sandra Tabet
FlySpy by Daniel M Smith
The Vanishing Man by Robbie Brown
Dunroamin by Oliver Milburn
Superhero by B.M. Green
What I Like by Byron Mc Nally
Significance by Jack Pirie & Alex Hylands-WhiteSHORTS BLOCK 3
Time: 18:00 (75 min)
Location: Shortwave

Whistle…I’ll come to you by Kate Grey Do Not Disturb by Jon James Smith Tiny Bible by Zu Quirke Uncanny Valley by Federico Heller Caleb by Amanda Mesaikos & Susanne Aichele The Prey by James Webber

SHORTS BLOCK 3
Time: 18:00 (75 min)
Location: Shortwave

Return of the Don
dir. by Malcolm Benson
THRILLER: A group of students spend a night patrolling the eerie grounds of haunted School.
Time: 21:15 (90 min)
Location: Shortwave

Sunday April 24
Charlie Cloudhead by Rupert Cresswell
Maya by Veemsen Lama
The Dark Room by Thomas Hescott
Cerberus by Remy Bazerque
Standing Still by Chris McGill
Lesley by Craig Ainsley

SHORTS BLOCK 3
Time: 18:00 (75 min)
Location: Shortwave

The Green Park
dir. by Justin Hardy

DOCUMENTARY: The Green Park Hotel opened its doors in 1943, and for over forty years it was a key hub of Anglo Jewish life. Time: 19:45 (60 min) Location: Shortwave

K-Shop
dir. by Dan Pringle

THILLER: After his father is killed in an altercation with drunken thugs, Salah’s fate is sealed in a fight with an angry customer. With a dead body on his hands the novice kebab shop owner turns vigilante disposing of the body in the one place he knows best…the kebabs.
Time: 21:15 (90 min)
Location: Shortwave

Monday April 25
DOF-1 Shorts: The Wager
by Joss Maines &
Commune
by Thomas PerrettFeature: Definition of Fear
dir: James F. Simpson
THRILLER: Four young women spend the weekend at a charming holiday cabin, however all is not how it seems as they quickly discover that maybe they are not alone.

Time: 18:00 (120 min)
Location: Genesis Cinema

Short: View on a Marriage
Dir: Klaartje QuirijnsFeature: Golos: Ukrainian Voices
dir: Dolya Gavanski
DOCUMENTARY: The Maidan revolution where the narrative starts, creates the backdrop as we follow four cities and their inhabitants.Time: 21:00 (120 min)Location: Genesis Cinema

Tuesday April 26
LIFF AWARDS PARTY
Time: 20:00 (60 min)
Location: Shortwave

LIFF 2016 Winners
Best UK Feature — Stones by Roydon Turner
Best Actor — Alice Bird for If It Be Love
Best No-Budget Feature — If It Be Love by Filip Firlej
Best Documentary — The Green Park by Justin Hardy
Best International Film — Golos: Ukrainian Voices by Dolya Gavanski & Fedor levchenko
Best Sci-Fi / Horror Feature — K-Shop by Dan Pringle

Best UK Short — Daisy by Nancy Paton
Best LGBT film — Horndog by Natasha Berger
Best International Short Film — Maya by Veemsen Lama
Best Short — The Last Leg by Ella Bennett
Best Comedy Short — 1500 Words by Andrew Chaplin
Best Short Documentary — Leap Year by Tanya Bloor
Best Animated Short — The Song of Wandering Aengus by Matthew Lawes
Best Experimental Short — Bubble Tea by Gull
Best Short Short — Nursing The Nation by Libby Knowles
Best Sci-Fi Short — FlySpy by Daniel M Smith
Best Horror Short — Commune by Thomas Perrett
Best Music Video — Witch In Me by Cecilia Gragnani

Best Sci-Fi / Horror Screenplay — Seeing Red by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Best UK Screenplay — Building Bricks by Brendan Cleaves & Stuart Foreman
Best Feature Screenplay — Shoot Out by Hildur Olafsdottir
Best Short Screenplay — Swipe Left by Caroline Mcquade